Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 101-116 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
Corpus ChristiTXUnited States454,726428,1856.20%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaVAUnited States6,097,6845,636,2328.19%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)