Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 101-116 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
TucsonAZUnited States1,010,025980,2633.04%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
BakersfieldCAUnited States882,176839,6315.07%
Birmingham-HooverALUnited States1,145,6471,128,0471.56%
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOHUnited States549,885565,773-2.81%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)