Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 101-116 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
Montreal (Laval)QCCanada4,098,9273,834,0786.91%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioCAUnited States4,489,1594,224,8516.26%
Phoenix-Mesa-ScottsdaleAZUnited States4,574,5314,192,8879.10%
San Francisco-Oakland-HaywardCAUnited States4,656,1324,335,3917.40%
Boston-Cambridge-QuincyNHUnited States4,774,3214,552,4024.87%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellGAUnited States5,710,7955,286,7288.02%
Toronto (Mississauga, Brampton)ONCanada5,928,0405,583,0646.18%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaVAUnited States6,097,6845,636,2328.19%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimCAUnited States13,340,06812,828,8373.99%
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)