Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
Amarillo-DumasTXUnited States263,342251,9334.53%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
Beaumont-Port ArthurTXUnited States409,968403,1901.68%
Longview-TylerTXUnited States442,736424,0834.40%
Corpus ChristiTXUnited States454,726428,1856.20%
Kitchener–Cambridge–WaterlooONCanada523,894496,3835.54%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOHUnited States549,885565,773-2.81%
Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States552,493504,3579.54%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
Stockton-LodiCAUnited States726,106685,3065.95%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayARUnited States731,612699,7574.55%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
Hamilton (Burlington)ONCanada747,545721,0533.67%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
WinnipegMBCanada778,489730,0186.64%
QC City (Lévis)QCCanada800,296767,3104.30%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
BakersfieldCAUnited States882,176839,6315.07%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
FresnoCAUnited States974,861930,4504.77%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
TucsonAZUnited States1,010,025980,2633.04%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
Birmingham-HooverALUnited States1,145,6471,128,0471.56%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
EdmontonABCanada1,321,4261,159,86913.93%
Ottawa–GatineauONCanada1,323,7831,254,9195.49%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
CalgaryABCanada1,392,6091,214,83914.63%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCAUnited States1,976,8361,836,9117.62%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCAUnited States2,274,1942,149,1275.82%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Vancouver (Surrey)BCCanada2,463,4312,313,3286.49%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)