Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
Amarillo-DumasTXUnited States263,342251,9334.53%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
Beaumont-Port ArthurTXUnited States409,968403,1901.68%
Longview-TylerTXUnited States442,736424,0834.40%
Corpus ChristiTXUnited States454,726428,1856.20%
Kitchener–Cambridge–WaterlooONCanada523,894496,3835.54%
Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States552,493504,3579.54%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOHUnited States549,885565,773-2.81%
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
Stockton-LodiCAUnited States726,106685,3065.95%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayARUnited States731,612699,7574.55%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
Hamilton (Burlington)ONCanada747,545721,0533.67%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
WinnipegMBCanada778,489730,0186.64%
QC City (Lévis)QCCanada800,296767,3104.30%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
BakersfieldCAUnited States882,176839,6315.07%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
FresnoCAUnited States974,861930,4504.77%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
TucsonAZUnited States1,010,025980,2633.04%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
Birmingham-HooverALUnited States1,145,6471,128,0471.56%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
EdmontonABCanada1,321,4261,159,86913.93%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
CalgaryABCanada1,392,6091,214,83914.63%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
Ottawa–GatineauONCanada1,323,7831,254,9195.49%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCAUnited States1,976,8361,836,9117.62%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCAUnited States2,274,1942,149,1275.82%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
Vancouver (Surrey)BCCanada2,463,4312,313,3286.49%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)