Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
Amarillo-DumasTXUnited States263,342251,9334.53%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellGAUnited States5,710,7955,286,7288.02%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
BakersfieldCAUnited States882,176839,6315.07%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
Beaumont-Port ArthurTXUnited States409,968403,1901.68%
Birmingham-HooverALUnited States1,145,6471,128,0471.56%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
Boston-Cambridge-QuincyNHUnited States4,774,3214,552,4024.87%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
CalgaryABCanada1,392,6091,214,83914.63%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
Corpus ChristiTXUnited States454,726428,1856.20%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States552,493504,3579.54%
EdmontonABCanada1,321,4261,159,86913.93%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
FresnoCAUnited States974,861930,4504.77%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
Hamilton (Burlington)ONCanada747,545721,0533.67%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Kitchener–Cambridge–WaterlooONCanada523,894496,3835.54%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayARUnited States731,612699,7574.55%
Longview-TylerTXUnited States442,736424,0834.40%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimCAUnited States13,340,06812,828,8373.99%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
Montreal (Laval)QCCanada4,098,9273,834,0786.91%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
Ottawa–GatineauONCanada1,323,7831,254,9195.49%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
Phoenix-Mesa-ScottsdaleAZUnited States4,574,5314,192,8879.10%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
QC City (Lévis)QCCanada800,296767,3104.30%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioCAUnited States4,489,1594,224,8516.26%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCAUnited States2,274,1942,149,1275.82%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%
San Francisco-Oakland-HaywardCAUnited States4,656,1324,335,3917.40%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCAUnited States1,976,8361,836,9117.62%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)