Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
CalgaryABCanada1,392,6091,214,83914.63%
EdmontonABCanada1,321,4261,159,86913.93%
Birmingham-HooverALUnited States1,145,6471,128,0471.56%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayARUnited States731,612699,7574.55%
Phoenix-Mesa-ScottsdaleAZUnited States4,574,5314,192,8879.10%
TucsonAZUnited States1,010,025980,2633.04%
Vancouver (Surrey)BCCanada2,463,4312,313,3286.49%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimCAUnited States13,340,06812,828,8373.99%
San Francisco-Oakland-HaywardCAUnited States4,656,1324,335,3917.40%
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioCAUnited States4,489,1594,224,8516.26%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCAUnited States2,274,1942,149,1275.82%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCAUnited States1,976,8361,836,9117.62%
FresnoCAUnited States974,861930,4504.77%
BakersfieldCAUnited States882,176839,6315.07%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
Stockton-LodiCAUnited States726,106685,3065.95%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellGAUnited States5,710,7955,286,7288.02%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
WinnipegMBCanada778,489730,0186.64%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States552,493504,3579.54%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
Boston-Cambridge-QuincyNHUnited States4,774,3214,552,4024.87%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOHUnited States549,885565,773-2.81%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
Toronto (Mississauga, Brampton)ONCanada5,928,0405,583,0646.18%
Ottawa–GatineauONCanada1,323,7831,254,9195.49%
Hamilton (Burlington)ONCanada747,545721,0533.67%
Kitchener–Cambridge–WaterlooONCanada523,894496,3835.54%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Montreal (Laval)QCCanada4,098,9273,834,0786.91%
QC City (Lévis)QCCanada800,296767,3104.30%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)