Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimCAUnited States13,340,06812,828,8373.99%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaVAUnited States6,097,6845,636,2328.19%
Toronto (Mississauga, Brampton)ONCanada5,928,0405,583,0646.18%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellGAUnited States5,710,7955,286,7288.02%
Boston-Cambridge-QuincyNHUnited States4,774,3214,552,4024.87%
San Francisco-Oakland-HaywardCAUnited States4,656,1324,335,3917.40%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioCAUnited States4,489,1594,224,8516.26%
Phoenix-Mesa-ScottsdaleAZUnited States4,574,5314,192,8879.10%
Montreal (Laval)QCCanada4,098,9273,834,0786.91%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Vancouver (Surrey)BCCanada2,463,4312,313,3286.49%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCAUnited States2,274,1942,149,1275.82%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCAUnited States1,976,8361,836,9117.62%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
Ottawa–GatineauONCanada1,323,7831,254,9195.49%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
CalgaryABCanada1,392,6091,214,83914.63%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
EdmontonABCanada1,321,4261,159,86913.93%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
Birmingham-HooverALUnited States1,145,6471,128,0471.56%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
TucsonAZUnited States1,010,025980,2633.04%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
FresnoCAUnited States974,861930,4504.77%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
BakersfieldCAUnited States882,176839,6315.07%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
QC City (Lévis)QCCanada800,296767,3104.30%
WinnipegMBCanada778,489730,0186.64%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
Hamilton (Burlington)ONCanada747,545721,0533.67%
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayARUnited States731,612699,7574.55%
Stockton-LodiCAUnited States726,106685,3065.95%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)