Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOHUnited States549,885565,773-2.81%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
WinnipegMBCanada778,489730,0186.64%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaVAUnited States6,097,6845,636,2328.19%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
Vancouver (Surrey)BCCanada2,463,4312,313,3286.49%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
TucsonAZUnited States1,010,025980,2633.04%
Toronto (Mississauga, Brampton)ONCanada5,928,0405,583,0646.18%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
Stockton-LodiCAUnited States726,106685,3065.95%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCAUnited States1,976,8361,836,9117.62%
San Francisco-Oakland-HaywardCAUnited States4,656,1324,335,3917.40%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCAUnited States2,274,1942,149,1275.82%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioCAUnited States4,489,1594,224,8516.26%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
QC City (Lévis)QCCanada800,296767,3104.30%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Phoenix-Mesa-ScottsdaleAZUnited States4,574,5314,192,8879.10%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
Ottawa–GatineauONCanada1,323,7831,254,9195.49%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
Montreal (Laval)QCCanada4,098,9273,834,0786.91%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimCAUnited States13,340,06812,828,8373.99%
Longview-TylerTXUnited States442,736424,0834.40%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayARUnited States731,612699,7574.55%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
Kitchener–Cambridge–WaterlooONCanada523,894496,3835.54%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Hamilton (Burlington)ONCanada747,545721,0533.67%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
FresnoCAUnited States974,861930,4504.77%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
EdmontonABCanada1,321,4261,159,86913.93%
Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States552,493504,3579.54%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
Corpus ChristiTXUnited States454,726428,1856.20%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
CalgaryABCanada1,392,6091,214,83914.63%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)