Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaVAUnited States6,097,6845,636,2328.19%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
Amarillo-DumasTXUnited States263,342251,9334.53%
Beaumont-Port ArthurTXUnited States409,968403,1901.68%
Corpus ChristiTXUnited States454,726428,1856.20%
Longview-TylerTXUnited States442,736424,0834.40%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
Montreal (Laval)QCCanada4,098,9273,834,0786.91%
QC City (Lévis)QCCanada800,296767,3104.30%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Toronto (Mississauga, Brampton)ONCanada5,928,0405,583,0646.18%
Ottawa–GatineauONCanada1,323,7831,254,9195.49%
Hamilton (Burlington)ONCanada747,545721,0533.67%
Kitchener–Cambridge–WaterlooONCanada523,894496,3835.54%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOHUnited States549,885565,773-2.81%
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Boston-Cambridge-QuincyNHUnited States4,774,3214,552,4024.87%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States552,493504,3579.54%
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
WinnipegMBCanada778,489730,0186.64%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellGAUnited States5,710,7955,286,7288.02%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimCAUnited States13,340,06812,828,8373.99%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)