Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaVAUnited States6,097,6845,636,2328.19%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
Longview-TylerTXUnited States442,736424,0834.40%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
Beaumont-Port ArthurTXUnited States409,968403,1901.68%
Amarillo-DumasTXUnited States263,342251,9334.53%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
Corpus ChristiTXUnited States454,726428,1856.20%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
QC City (Lévis)QCCanada800,296767,3104.30%
Montreal (Laval)QCCanada4,098,9273,834,0786.91%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Toronto (Mississauga, Brampton)ONCanada5,928,0405,583,0646.18%
Ottawa–GatineauONCanada1,323,7831,254,9195.49%
Hamilton (Burlington)ONCanada747,545721,0533.67%
Kitchener–Cambridge–WaterlooONCanada523,894496,3835.54%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOHUnited States549,885565,773-2.81%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Boston-Cambridge-QuincyNHUnited States4,774,3214,552,4024.87%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States552,493504,3579.54%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
WinnipegMBCanada778,489730,0186.64%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellGAUnited States5,710,7955,286,7288.02%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)