Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimCAUnited States13,340,06812,828,8373.99%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaVAUnited States6,097,6845,636,2328.19%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellGAUnited States5,710,7955,286,7288.02%
Boston-Cambridge-QuincyNHUnited States4,774,3214,552,4024.87%
San Francisco-Oakland-HaywardCAUnited States4,656,1324,335,3917.40%
Phoenix-Mesa-ScottsdaleAZUnited States4,574,5314,192,8879.10%
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioCAUnited States4,489,1594,224,8516.26%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFLUnited States2,975,2252,783,2436.90%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Portland-Vancouver-HillsboroWAUnited States2,389,2282,226,0097.33%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCAUnited States2,274,1942,149,1275.82%
Cincinnati-MiddletownOHUnited States2,157,7192,114,5802.04%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCAUnited States1,976,8361,836,9117.62%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
Birmingham-HooverALUnited States1,145,6471,128,0471.56%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
TucsonAZUnited States1,010,025980,2633.04%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
FresnoCAUnited States974,861930,4504.77%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
BakersfieldCAUnited States882,176839,6315.07%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayARUnited States731,612699,7574.55%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
Stockton-LodiCAUnited States726,106685,3065.95%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOHUnited States549,885565,773-2.81%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)