Metro Area Highlights

Displaying 1-100 of 116 results.
Metro Area Name State/ Prov. Country Recent Population 5 Year Earlier Population % Change
 
 
 
JacksonMSUnited States578,777567,1222.06%
Longview-TylerTXUnited States442,736424,0834.40%
SyracuseNYUnited States660,458662,577-0.32%
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCTUnited States948,053916,8293.41%
KnoxvilleTNUnited States861,424837,5712.85%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCAUnited States3,299,5213,095,3136.60%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara FallsNYUnited States1,135,2301,135,509-0.02%
Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States552,493504,3579.54%
Grand Rapids-WyomingMIUnited States1,038,583988,9385.02%
Indianapolis-Carmel-AndersonINUnited States1,988,8171,887,8775.35%
Lakeland-Winter HavenFLUnited States650,092602,0957.97%
North Port-Sarasota-BradentonFLUnited States768,918702,2819.49%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellGAUnited States5,710,7955,286,7288.02%
Denver-Aurora-LakewoodCOUnited States2,814,3302,543,48210.65%
Greenville-Anderson-MauldinSCUnited States874,869824,1126.16%
Spokane-Spokane ValleyWAUnited States547,924527,7533.82%
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaVAUnited States6,097,6845,636,2328.19%
Winston-SalemNCUnited States659,330640,5952.92%
Baltimore-Columbia-TowsonMDUnited States2,797,4072,710,4893.21%
New York-Newark-Jersey CityNYUnited States20,182,30519,567,4103.14%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre-HazletonPAUnited States558,166563,631-0.97%
Cleveland-ElyriaOHUnited States2,060,8102,077,240-0.79%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandTXUnited States6,772,4705,920,41614.39%
MadisonWIUnited States641,385605,4355.94%
MemphisTNUnited States1,344,1271,324,8291.46%
New Orleans-MetairieLAUnited States1,262,8881,189,8666.14%
Charleston-North CharlestonSCUnited States744,526664,60712.03%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayARUnited States731,612699,7574.55%
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWIUnited States1,575,7471,555,9081.28%
TulsaOKUnited States981,005937,4784.64%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIAUnited States622,899569,6339.35%
HonoluluHIUnited States998,714953,2074.77%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission-BrownsvilleTXUnited States1,271,9781,180,9897.70%
Oklahoma CityOKUnited States1,358,4521,252,9878.42%
Harrisburg-CarlislePAUnited States565,006549,4752.83%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm BeachFLUnited States6,012,3315,564,6358.05%
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNYUnited States881,830870,7161.28%
Beaumont-Port ArthurTXUnited States409,968403,1901.68%
Chicago-Naperville-ElginILUnited States9,551,0319,461,1050.95%
Greensboro-High PointNCUnited States752,157723,8013.92%
Amarillo-DumasTXUnited States263,342251,9334.53%
El PasoTXUnited States841,971804,1234.71%
Philadelphia-Camden-WilmingtonPAUnited States6,069,8755,965,3431.75%
Charlotte-Concord-GastoniaNCUnited States2,426,3632,217,0129.44%
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFLUnited States701,982618,75413.45%
Detroit-Warren-DearbornMIUnited States4,302,0434,296,2500.13%
SpringfieldMAUnited States631,982621,5701.68%
Boston-Cambridge-QuincyNHUnited States4,774,3214,552,4024.87%
FresnoCAUnited States974,861930,4504.77%
JacksonvilleFLUnited States1,449,4811,345,5967.72%
Las Vegas-Henderson-ParadiseNVUnited States2,114,8011,951,2698.38%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimCAUnited States13,340,06812,828,8373.99%
RichmondVAUnited States1,271,3341,208,1015.23%
Austin-Round RockTXUnited States2,056,4051,716,28919.82%
Orlando-Kissimmee-SanfordFLUnited States2,387,1382,134,41111.84%
Providence-WarwickRIUnited States1,613,0701,600,8520.76%
San Francisco-Oakland-HaywardCAUnited States4,656,1324,335,3917.40%
Baton RougeLAUnited States830,480802,4843.49%
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPAUnited States832,327821,1731.36%
Corpus ChristiTXUnited States454,726428,1856.20%
Salt Lake CityUTUnited States1,170,2661,087,8737.57%
Colorado SpringsCOUnited States697,856645,6138.09%
Dallas-Fort Worth-ArlingtonTXUnited States7,233,3236,426,21412.56%
PittsburghPAUnited States2,353,0452,356,285-0.14%
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel HillNCUnited States1,273,5681,130,49012.66%
Stockton-LodiCAUnited States726,106685,3065.95%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVAUnited States1,724,8761,676,8222.87%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKYUnited States1,278,4131,235,7083.46%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinTNUnited States1,830,3451,670,8909.54%
Ogden-ClearfieldUTUnited States642,850597,1597.65%
Seattle-Tacoma-BellevueWAUnited States3,733,5803,439,8098.54%
Phoenix-Mesa-ScottsdaleAZUnited States4,574,5314,192,8879.10%
Provo-OremUTUnited States585,799526,81011.20%
AkronOHUnited States704,243703,2000.15%
Boise CityIDUnited States676,909616,5619.79%
DaytonOHUnited States800,909799,2320.21%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMNUnited States3,524,5833,348,8595.25%
Omaha-Council BluffsNEUnited States915,312865,3505.77%
RochesterNYUnited States1,081,9541,079,6710.21%
WorcesterMAUnited States935,536916,9802.02%
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCTUnited States1,211,3241,212,381-0.09%
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCAUnited States2,274,1942,149,1275.82%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFLUnited States623,279590,2895.59%
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioCAUnited States4,489,1594,224,8516.26%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCAUnited States1,976,8361,836,9117.62%
ToledoOHUnited States646,833651,429-0.71%
ChattanoogaTNUnited States547,776528,1433.72%
ColumbusOHUnited States2,021,6321,901,9746.29%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFLUnited States568,088543,3764.55%
St. LouisMOUnited States2,811,5882,787,7010.86%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGAUnited States590,146564,8734.47%
New Haven-MilfordCTUnited States859,470862,477-0.35%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsTXUnited States2,429,6092,142,50813.40%
ColumbiaSCUnited States810,068767,5985.53%
Kansas CityMOUnited States2,087,4712,009,3423.89%
Midland-OdessaTXUnited States325,750278,80116.84%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCAUnited States850,536823,3183.31%
TucsonAZUnited States1,010,025980,2633.04%
WichitaKSUnited States644,610630,9192.17%
AlbuquerqueNMUnited States907,301887,0772.28%

Metro Areas are equated with "Metropolitan Statistical Areas" (MSA)*. An "MSA" consists of "one or more counties and includes the counties containing the core urban area with population of 50,000 or more, as well as any adjacent counties that have a high degree of social and economic integration (as measured by commuting to work) with the urban core." (U.S. Office of Management and Budget).

* Canada uses the term "Census Metropolitan Area" (CMA).

(We are working weekly to add new Metro Area Profiles to the following list. If you do not see one that you are looking for, we welcome your submitting a new metro area profile. Or, if you have a suggestion or recommendation on a completed profile, we welcome your feedback.)

Click on one of the column headers to sort the table as you like. (Please note: the sort feature is not available on smaller screen and mobile devices.)